YourPortfolio Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of Yourportfolio.com Pty Ltd (ACN 644 228 786) of Level 5, 35-43 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022, and its related bodies corporate (YP).

Related bodies corporate includes the following entities:

  • YP Securities Limited (ACN 647 627 889)

  • YP Digital Asset Nominees Pty Ltd (ACN 630 142 808)

  • Giftx Pty Ltd (ACN 653 062 563); and

  • YP Operator Pty Ltd (ACN 645 956 912).

YP recognises an individual's right to privacy and understands the protection and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. Yourportfolio is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement outlines the type of personal information we collect, how that information is collected, used, stored, and protected, and to whom we may disclose your personal information. We may also provide you with additional information about how Yourportfolio will use your personal information at the time that it is collected.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Any information that identifies you is deemed to be "personal information" and we primarily collect this information through our standard forms, information you provide through our website, and when you phone or contact our staff.

The type of personal information YourPortfolio collects from you includes – your name, contact details (such as your address and telephone number), date of birth, investment details, bank account information and tax file number.  The Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires us to collect your name, address, and date of birth.

As a part of verification processes for the purpose of complying with the Anti-money Laundering and Counter-terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML/CTF Act) and associated rules and regulations, we may need to disclose your full name, residential address and date of birth to a service provider, who may provide such information to a credit reporting agency for the purpose of providing an assessment of whether this identification information matches (in whole or in part) personal information held by the credit reporting agency. Further document verification services may be conducted involving personal details being checked with the document issuer or official record holder.

The credit reporting agency may compare your details with personal information held by the agency (being the names, residential address, and dates of birth of other individuals) for the purposes of making this assessment.

The assessment will be provided to YourPortfolio, or its agent, for the sole purpose of verifying your identity.  If YourPortfolio, or its agent, is unable to verify your identity using information held by a credit reporting agency, YourPortfolio will provide you with a notice to this effect and the name of the credit reporting agency and give you the opportunity to contact the CRB to update your information.

Records of the verification request will be made by YourPortfolio and the credit reporting agency and retained for 7 years from the date of the request. You can request access to your records.

You will be asked to provide your consent to YourPortfolio disclosing your personal information to a credit reporting agency or document issuer or official record holder for the purposes of the AML/CTF Act.

You have the right to let us know by email at privacy@yourportfolio.com if you do not want us to disclose your personal information to a credit reporting agency for this purpose and opt for an alternate means of verifying your identity for the purposes of the AML/CTF Act.

Phone calls to YP staff may be recorded or monitored for quality control, training, regulatory or other compliance reasons.

When browsing our website YP webservers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol – your IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information.  From time to time, YP may use 'cookies' in its website and may collect 'clickstream' data. Cookies and clickstream data collects information about your use of our website and potentially other websites.

 
HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

YP uses your personal information to administer your investment, comply with relevant laws and communicate with you on an ongoing basis about your investment. We may also send you educational and marketing material about our other products and services we offer – you may contact us at any time to ask us not to send this information.

YP may use information that you provide through our website or over the phone for analysis to improve our products and services.

Staff may also use personal information to verify your identity over the phone.

In some circumstances Yourportfolio may disclose your personal information to persons/entities outside of Yourportfolio.

For example:

  • YP uses agents and external service providers to help us provide our services to you.

  • YP will facilitate the opening of your Broker, CMA and other third-party accounts required for the service provided to you.

  • From time to time, we may be required to provide your details to a governmental or regulatory body (such as ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, or a law enforcement agency).

  • A court order may require us to disclose certain information.

  • YP takes steps to ensure that our agents and third parties keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they, and YP, are authorised.

  • You may also authorise us to disclose information we hold about you to your financial adviser, accountant or other person nominated by you.  Your express consent is required.

Exemptions Note – Yourportfolio intends to rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act.  For instance, the exemption for disclosing personal information to our related bodies corporate.  Similarly, the employer exemption relating to employee records (we have, however, adopted several measures designed to protect the privacy of our employees).

 
PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

YP regards the security of your personal information as a priority and has several physical and electronic protection measures in place.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment.  Whilst YP takes reasonable steps, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website or that we make accessible to you via the secure Investor site.  No personal data is stored on our public website.

Personal data is stored on our secure Investor site.

 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In many circumstances, you can request access to personal information we hold about you. Sometimes it is not possible for us to give you access in which case we will explain why.

You may also ask us to correct information which we hold about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

 
Requests for Destruction or De-identification of Personal Information

If you are concerned about the personal information held by YP you can instruct us to delete or de-identify this information.  You can contact us at privacy@yourportfolio.com to provide your instructions.

Please note that YP is required to hold personal information used to establish an account for a statutory period.  We are therefore unable to delete this information.  Nor are we able to delete any trading history you may have undertaken.

 
NEED TO CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please send us an email to privacy@yourportfolio.com .

 
WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT OR CONCERN?

If you wish to make a complaint about how YourPortfolio has handled your personal information or wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer, Mr. Brett Westbrook – privacy@yourportfolio.com .

 

If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may then subsequently refer your privacy complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001